PRIVACY POLICY

Varsity by Zerodha has two versions, i.e. a website - “https://zerodha.com/varsity/” (“Website”) and a Mobile based Application (the “App”) version, that is operated by Zerodha, a SEBI registered stock broking entity, being a member of NSE & BSE, under the SEBI Registration ID INZ000031633, and having it’s registered office in #153/154, 4th Cross, Dollars Colony, Opp. Clarence Public School, J.P Nagar 4th Phase, Bangalore - 560078, Karnataka, India. Zerodha operates it’s main website under “https://zerodha.com/” and operates a website version of Varsity by Zerodha under the URL: “https://zerodha.com/varsity/”.

We respect the privacy of each user from the Website and App (referred to as “you” or “a user”), whether it’s your first time, or if you’ve visited our Website / App previously. This Privacy Statement gives you specific information about how we protect your privacy, how we treat information we collect on the App that identifies an individual user (“Personal Information”), and how we use aggregated information.

Varsity by Zerodha is a collection of stock market lessons, divided into chapters, spreading awareness and educating visitors about financial concepts ranging from basic introductory concepts to advanced trading theories, taxation on capital market instruments, and everything else.

By registering for or using the app, you confirm your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not proceed. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time without any prior notice. It is upto the User to keep up to date with the updated Policy at all times.

Location of servers and transfer of information to India 

The App is hosted by servers in India. If you are located outside of India, your Personal Information will be transferred to India as per Indian laws and regulations. By submitting your Personal Information, you consent to your information being transferred to and being stored in India, and to its storage, processing, and use there in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of your Personal Information 

We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including from you directly (e.g. when you visit/download our Website/App or sign up for an account), information we generate about you in the course of our relationship with you (e.g. data collected from cookies and other similar technologies which is described in our Cookie Policy.

You may provide personal information to us, if you choose to:

Depending on which of these or any other Services you use, the personal information you provide may include:

  • personal details (e.g. name, date of birth, professional title, company name, and household income, investment interests, retirement information, information about your educational background );
  • contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address, or mobile number);
  • account details (e.g. username and password);
  • communications (e.g. when you participate or post material in message boards or forums, participate in polls or surveys, write a review or provide a testimonial, or contact us with a question, comment, or request); or
  • Professional information (e.g. if you are a Financial Advisor participating in our Advisor Insights program, information about your credentials, including, without limitation, broker CRD number, professional website URL, biographical information, licences and designations, and profile picture); or Metadata from your usage of the Website or the App, including inter alia your user preferences, app settings, and other usage related information.
  • We may use your Personal Information for the below stated actions:

    Please be aware, that by posting information to message boards, chat groups or social networking facilities available via the services, you will be making this information available to other users of these services to the public. You should be careful about revealing any sensitive details about yourself.

    Zerodha may have the requirement to collect Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”) OR Personal Information from you while you are visiting Website or App due to the nature of the products and services being offered. SPDI shall have the meaning in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”). Any Personal Information as defined under the SPDI Rules may be requested to be completely removed by Zerodha in case the visitor/user of the Website/App wishes to by writing an email to [email protected]

    Information Collected via devices or platforms 

    When you use the Website or App, Zerodha may automatically collect information via automatic means about your computer or device, your preference settings, your location, and your activities, including:

    Collection of non-personal information 

    Even if you do not input any Personal Information specifically, we collect information about how you use our App/Website (“Non-Personal Information”). This information cannot be used to identify you personally and is explained in more detail below under “Non-Personal Information”.

    Cookies:

    Please note that a "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered and you as a visitor may select to do. No Personal Information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

    We may use cookies for the purpose of Google Analytics to provide better features and services, and to understand your preferences in a better manner.

    Deletion of user data 

    You may choose to delete all the user data associated with your Varsity account. In case you wish to do so, please place a deletion request by heading over to the Zerodha support portal (https://support.zerodha.com/) and creating a ticket, or by sending us an email at [email protected] Your request for deletion of your data will be processed within 3 working days.

    Additional Privacy Policy for applicable subjects as per European General Data Protection Regulation 

    This section is applicable to subjects as per the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which came into effect on May 25, 2018. This section is to be read in addition to the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and any other Agreement entered into with Zerodha / Varsity by Zerodha by all visitors to the website and clients using the services of Zerodha and/or visiting Varsity by Zerodha. Zerodha handles two categories of data as mentioned above in this Privacy Policy, i.e. (1) Personal Information and (2) Non Personal Information. As per this Policy, Zerodha shall have a right to use and disclose data obtained from all users/subjects in connection with visiting websites, support and/or use of the services of Zerodha. All users subjected to the GDPR guidelines agree to provide consent to this Policy. All users subjected to the GDPR, after giving written notice of stopping to use the services provided by Zerodha, shall have the right to erase or correct such (1) Personal Information OR (2) Non Personal Information as processed by Zerodha.

    After giving a written notice, a user, who is subject to GDPR, shall have the right to receive Personal Information and Non Personal Information, which is provided to Zerodha during the usage of Zerodha’s services, such that, this information may be used by another entity which is technically feasible by all parties to the maximum extent possible. For sending across any notice pertaining to removal or requesting to receive all such Personal Information and Non Personal Information, such that, this information may be transferred to another entity/controller of such data as per the GDPR, all subjected users are required to write to [email protected] The designated officer for the purposes of this GDPR shall be Mr Somnath Mukherjee.

    Security 

    We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use latest secure server layers encryption and access control on our systems. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third party cyber security audit agency from time to time.

    Please do not share any of your personal information, including all such login details to your Zerodha / Varsity by Zerodha Website / App, due to any reason whatsoever. Any such consequences occurring on the Website / App due to you sharing your login / Personal Information details will be your sole responsibility and not of Zerodha or Varsity by Zerodha.  

    Updating Personal Information 

    If your Personal Information changes or if you no longer wish to use the Website/App, you may correct or update your Personal Information or unsubscribe from any updates you have requested by modifying or deleting your profile on the Website/App, writing to customer support at Zerodha, #153/154, 4th Cross, Dollars Colony, Opp. Clarence Public School, J.P Nagar 4th Phase, Bangalore - 560078 or sending an email to [email protected]

    Children 

    This Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 (“Children”), and we do not knowingly collect any information, including Personal Information, from Children.

    Comments and questions 

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by using the “Contact Us” page, by calling us at 080 4040 2020, or writing to us at Zerodha, #153/154, 4th Cross, Dollars Colony, Opp. Clarence Public School, J.P Nagar 4th Phase, Bangalore - 560078 or emailing us at “[email protected]”.

    Subject to Change 

    This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be updated or revised from time to time, without any prior notification to the User, at the sole discretion of Zerodha. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically review the Privacy Policy to determine whether there have been any revisions or updates. The last updated date of the Policy has been mentioned above for the reference of the User.